logo
CLICK CEOP

Privacy notice for governors/trustees and other volunteers

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how Catcote Futures uses any personal data we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals working with Catcote Futures in a voluntary capacity, including volunteers, governors and trustees.

We, Catcote Futures, Warren Road, Hartlepool, TS24 0RG are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer can be contacted on 01429 264036.

 

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those volunteering at Catcote Futures. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details
  • References
  • Evidence of qualifications
  • Employment details
  • Information about business and pecuniary interests
  • Information required for safeguarding checks

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This may include information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Disability and access requirements

 

Why we use this data.

The purpose of processing this data is to support Catcote Futures to:

  • Establish and maintain effective governance
  • Meet statutory obligations for publishing and sharing governors’/trustees’ and other volunteers’ details
  • Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils
  • Undertake equalities monitoring
  • Ensure that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for volunteers who require them

 

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Carry out a task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of the information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

 

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

 

How we store this data

Personal data is stored in accordance with our data protection policy.

We maintain a file to store personal information about all volunteers. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your work with Catcote Futures.

When your relationship with Catcote Futures has ended, we will retain and dispose of your personal information in accordance with our data retention and disposal.

If you require a copy of these policies, please contact the Catcote Academy’s HR Department on 01429 264036.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

  • Government departments or agencies – to meet our legal obligations to share information about governors/trustees and other volunteers
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, about governors/trustees and other volunteers
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as governor/trustee support, HR support services
  • Police forces, courts, eg in the event of an investigation

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Use of your personal information for marketing purposes

Where you have given us consent to do so, Catcote Futures may send you marketing information by e-mail, post or text promoting Catcote Futures, events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can “opt out” of receiving these texts and/or e-mails at any time by contacting our data protection officer.

 

 

Your rights

How to access the personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that Catcote Futures holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have a right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

 

 

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • In writing to Catcote Academy, Catcote Road, Hartlepool, TS25 4EZ
  • Or by telephone on 01429 264036